Bookstore

                                                                                                              
 

Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Exhibition of the Work of Christopher Saxton Elizabethan Map-Maker At the Minster Library Dean's Park York
York Wakefield Historical Publications 1979 Softcover Near Fine 
Mimeographer typescript with printed red front cover all, stapled. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 10 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Abbott, John S C  LIFE OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS
New York  Dodd, Mead & Co  1875  First Edition  Hardcover  VG/NONE  
Wear to extremeties of spine with faded gilt stamped boards, bumped corners. Small stain to the title page. ; 8vo  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adams, Charles Kendall  CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS HIS LIFE AND HIS WORK
New York  Dodd, Mead And Company  1892  First Edition  Hardcover  VG/NONE  
Spine small chipping at top with light fading; Ex libris Dr. Donald McGuirk noted author and scholar on the appearance of early discoveries on 16th century maps. ; 8vo  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Almagia, Roberto Alcune Stampegeografiche Italiane Dei Secoli XVI E XVII Oggi Perdute
Milan Maso Finiguerra 1940 Softcover Very Good; Moderately browned throughout. 
Ex Libris R. V. Tooley, with his classic T/O bookplate. ; 8vo 7" - 9" tall; 7 pages 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Almagia, Roberto La Cartografia Dell' Italia Nel Cinquecento
Florence 1915 Softcover Very Good; Slight separation of lower cover to staple moderate browning of contents. Pencil 14 on front cover corresponds to listing of the Tooley Libray from which this was acquired. His classic T/O bookplate Is mounted inside the front cover. Inscribed and signed by the author. 
8vo 6" - 9" tall; 45 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Almagia, Roberto Intorno Ad Un Grande Mappamondo Pertudo Di Giancomo Gastaldi (1561)
Florence Leo S. Olschki 1939 Softcover Good; Browning overall with small tear to bottom center. 
Ex libris R. V. Tooley with his classic T/O bookplate. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 12 pages 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Almagia, Roberto Studi Storici De Cartographia Napoletana Parte 1 & @
Napoli Luigipierro & Figlio 1913 Softcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Moderate tanning to the extremities of the covers and throughout. 
Ex Libris R. V. Tooley with his classic T/O bookplate. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 62 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Almagia, Roberto Carta D'Italia Do G. A. Vavassori
Rome Accademia Nationale Dei Lincei 1950 Softcover Very Good; Slight chipping with moderate browning to the extremities of the cover. Internally mild tanning of all pages. Previous owner was R. V. Tooley from which this was acquired. His classic T/O bookplate Is mounted inside the front cover. 
Moderate browning to extremities and chipping to lower right front cover. Ex libris R. V. Tooley with his classic T/O bookplate. ; 8vo 6" - 9" tall; 8 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Almagia, Roberto Note Sulla Cartografia Dell' Italia Nei Secoli XV E XVI
Rome Accademia Nationale Dei Lincei 1950 Softcover Very Good; Slight chipping with moderate browning to the extremities of the cover. Internally mild tanning of all pages. Previous owner was R. V. Tooley from which this was acquired. His classic T/O bookplate Is mounted inside the front cover. 
8vo 6" - 9" tall; 8 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Almagia, Roberto Una Carta Della Toscana Della Meta Del Secolo XV
Florence Felice Le Monnier 1921 Softcover Very Good; Moderate browning throughout. 
Ex Libris R. V. Tooley with his classic T/O bookplate. This short Monograph has a fold out map in very good condition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 5 pages 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Andreas Lambert Typus Orbis Terrarum
Map Near Fine 
11.75 inches x 7.8125 inches 
Price: 3200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Andrews John Ireland in Maps With a Catalogue of an Exhibition Mounted in the Library At Trinity College Dublin, 1961
Dublin Dolmen Press 1961 Softcover Very Good; Chipping at the staples archivally repaired. 
Ex Libris R. V. Tooley with his classic T/O bookplate. Monograph and carto-listing has several b/w illustrations of which two are foldouts. ; 8vo 5" - 8" tall; 36 pages 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Andrews Michael C Map of Ireland A. D. 1300 - 1700
Belfast 1923/24 Softcover Very Good+; Cover worn with small separation at the lower spine front cover. 
Limited edition of 50. Ex libris R. V. Tooley with his classic T/O bookplate. Inscribed to Rev. Herbert Poole who authored a 4 volume set on Freemasonry. Six plates in back delineating cartographic progression of the coastal outlineof Ireland. ; 8vo 6" - 9" tall 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Apianus, Petrus OVAL MAP THEMATICALLY BASED ON PARALLELS Ecce Schema Divisionus Paralleloru m
Antwerp Withagium, Johannem 1564 Sixth Edition Map Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Slight discoloration upper left. ; Excellent 1/2 page woodcut oval map with decorative borders. Shows paralleli Australes and Septrionales. Gradations inward meet at Aequator. Verso has diagram of title of parallel and its degree from the equator filling the top half of the page. Large woodcut letter A starts the bottom verso paragraph. ; 8vo; Folio 6 pages. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Apianus, Petrus COSMOGRAPHIA TITLE PAGE WITH GLOBE Title Page from 1564
Antwerp Withagium, Johannem 1564 Fifth Edition Map Fair with no dust jacket 
Major tear accross bottom of page neatly repaired with no loss of engraved surface; Classic globe in stand showing the eastern hemisphere. Strong impression; 8vo; 1 pages. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Apianus, Petrus  WOODCUT DIAGRAM ILLUSTRATING AN ASTRONMICAL OBSERVATION WITH A WOODCUT GLOBE SHOWING: THE AMERICA'S ON A WALLDSEEMULLER/ GRYNAEUS DELINATION, AFRICA, EUROPE AND ASIA. Prima Pars Cosmo
Antwerp  Withagium, Johannem  1564  Fifth Edition  Map  NF/NONE  
Slight discoloration upper left; Excellent impression with text below. ; 8vo; Folio 1 verso- 1 page pages  
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Apianus, Petrus  WOODCUT EASTERN HEMISPHERE WITH THREE ADDITIONAL ILLUSTRATIONS Chorographia Quid
Antwerp  Withagium, Johannem  1564  Sixth Edition  Map  NF/NONE  
Slight discoloration upper right with lower left paper restoration not affecting the printed surface. ; Excellent impression with text below. ; 8vo; Folio 2 pages  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Apianus, Petrus  PLANETARY TERRA-CENTRIC SCHEMATIC PRINT . BEAUTIFUL CONCENTRIC CIRCLE, B/W FULL PAGE WOODCUT. Schema Praemissae Divisionis
Antwerp  Withagium, Johannem  1564  Sixth Edition  Map  NF/NONE  
Slight discoloration upper right. ; Excellent full page impression showing the earth as the center of the Cosmos. The sun is placed between Venus and Mars The outer extremes are noted as the inhabitable heavenly empire of the Dei. Verso titled DE CIRCULIS SPHERAE. Woodcut letter S at the start of the text; 8vo; Folio 3 pages  
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Apianus, Petrus  ARMILLARY SPHERE FULL PAGE ILLUSTRATION Schema Praemissae Divisionis
Antwerp  Withagium, Johannem  1564  Sixth Edition  Map  Near Fine with no dust jacket  
Slight discoloration upper left. ; Excellent full page impression showing the earth as the center of the Cosmos. The earth rest within the tropics and the entire pice set within an illustrated wooden stand. ; 8vo; Folio 4 verso pages.  
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Apianus, Petrus  ARMILLARY SPHERE FULL PAGE ILLUSTRATION Schema Praemissae Divisionis
Antwerp  Withagium, Johannem  1564  Print  NF/NONE  
Slight discoloration upper left. ; Excellent full page impression showing the earth as the center of the Cosmos. The earth rest within the tropics and the entire pice set within an illustrated wooden stand. ; 8vo; Folio 4 verso pages  
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Apianus, Petrus  OVAL MAP THEMATICALLY BASED ON CLIMATIC ZONES De Quinque Zonis
Antwerp  Withagium, Johannem  1564  Sixth Edition  Map  NF/NONE  
Slight discoloration upper left. ; Excellent 1/2 page woodcut oval climate map with decorative borders. Shows zona frgida, circulus articus, zona temperata, etc. Verso has four diagrams filling the page. Each shows the earth, sun and moon with different geometrical applications for measuring the moon. ; 8vo; Folio 5 pages  
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Apianus, Petrus  OVAL MAP OF CLIMATIC ZONES De Quinque Zonis
Antwerp  Withagium, Johannem  1564  Sixth Edition  Map  NF/NONE  
Slight discoloration upper left. ; Excellent 1/2 page woodcut oval climate map with decorative borders. Shows zona frgida, circulus articus, zona temperata, etc. Verso has four diagrams filling the page. Each shows the earth, sun and moon with different geometric applications for measuring the moon. ; 8vo; Folio 5 pages  
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Apianus, Petrus OVAL MAP - SHOWING LATITUDINAL CLIMATES With Table of Climates Latitudes and Gradients
Antwerp Withagium, Johannem 1564 Sixth Edition Map Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Slight discoloration upper left. ; Excellent 1/2 page woodcut oval map with decorative borders. Shows paralleli Australes and Septrionales. Gradations inward meet at Aequi noctialis showing numerical declinations of climates. Verso has diagram of globe illustrating meridians dividing the oval world. Large woodcut letter L at the top of verso. ; 8vo; Folio 6 pages. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Apianus, Petrus MAP SMALL DOUBLE HEMISPHERE CELESTIAL MAP Nice Wood Cut Border
Antwerp Withagium, Johannem 1564 Sixth Edition Map Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Slight discoloration upper left. ; 8vo; Folio 6 pages. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Apianus, Petrus ECLIPSES FOR 1547- 1578 Nice Wood Illustrations Also on Verso
Antwerp Withagium, Johannem 1564 Sixth Edition Map Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Slight discoloration upper left. ; Excellent woodcut showing various stages on both sides of the sheet. Twelve per side on full page. ; 8vo; Folio 12 pages. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Apianus, Petrus PRINT- GLOBAL POSITIONING through USE of the STARS 1/2 Page Woodcut Showing Location Using Sun, Moon and Stars
Antwerp Withagium, Johannem 1564 Sixth Edition Map Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Slight discoloration upper left. ; Excellent woodcut showing various methods of terrestrial location. Small decorative woodcuts of the letter A and R on the verso. ; 8vo; Folio 12 pages. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Arrowsmith ( MAP) CHINA
London Cadell & Davies 1802 Map Fine 
Bw engraving focused on the provinces and riverine systems. ; 7 7/8 in. x 9 13/16; 1 pages. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Arrowsmith ( MAP) HINDOOSTAN
London Cadell & Davies 1802 Map Fine 
Bw engraving focused on the provinces and riverine systems. ; 7 7/8 in. x 9 13/16; 1 pages. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Bagrow Leo (Lev Bagerov) Giovanni Andreas Di Vavassore Venetian Cartographer of the 16th Century
Jenkintown George H. Beans Library 1939 Softcover Near Fine 
Short two-page monograph with a listing of nineteen maps by Vavassore. ; 8vo 6" - 8" tall; 13 pages 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Bagrow Leo (Lev Bagerov) Imago Mundi A Review of Early Cartography
Leiden E. J. Brill 1952 Hardcover Near Fine; Bumped corners with slight wear overall. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 135 pages 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Bagrow Leo (Lev Bagerov) Imago Mundi A Review of Early Cartography
Leiden E. J. Brill 1950 Hardcover Near Fine; Bumped corners with slight wear overall. 
G. R. Crone signature on front cover in pencil. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 189 pages 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Bagrow Leo (Lev Bagerov) Imago Mundi A Review of Early Cartography
London Henry Stevens Son & Stiles 1939 Hardcover Near Fine; Bumped corners with chipped spine showing loss. Internally fine. 
G. R. Crone signature on front cover in pencil. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 117 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Bagrow Leo (Lev Bagerov) Imago Mundi A Review of Early Cartography
London Henry Stevens Son & Stiles 1954 Hardcover Near Fine; Bumped corners with chipped spine showing loss. Internally fine. 
G. R. Crone signature on front cover in pencil. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 181 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Bagrow Leo (Lev Bagerov) Imago Mundi A Review of Early Cartography
Leiden E. J. Brill 1952 Hardcover Near Fine; Bumped corners with slight wear overall. 
G. R. Crone signature on front cover in pencil. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 189 pages 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Bagrow Leo (Lev Bagerov) Imago Mundi A Review of Early Cartography
London Henry Stevens Son & Stiles 1947 Hardcover Very Good-; Covers missing. Internally fine. From G. R. Crone collection showing stamps of the Royal Geographical Society. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 99 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Bagrow Leo (Lev Bagerov) Imago Mundi A Review of Early Cartography
The Hague Mouton & Co. 1960 Hardcover Near Fine 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 125 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Bagrow Leo (Lev Bagerov) Imago Mundi A Review of Early Cartography
Amsterdam N. Israel1965 1965 Hardcover Near Fine 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 131 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Bagrow Leo (Lev Bagerov) Imago Mundi A Review of Early Cartography
Amsterdam N. Israel 1964 Hardcover Near Fine 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 113 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Bagrow Leo (Lev Bagerov) Imago Mundi A Review of Early Cartography
Amsterdam N. Israel 1968 Hardcover Near Fine 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 132 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Bagrow Leo (Lev Bagerov) Imago Mundi A Review of Early Cartography
Amsterdam N. Israel 1967 Hardcover Near Fine 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 136 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Bagrow Leo (Lev Bagerov) Imago Mundi A Review of Early Cartography
Amsterdam N. Israel 1966 Hardcover Near Fine 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 124 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Bagrow Leo (Lev Bagerov) Imago Mundi A Review of Early Cartography
Amsterdam N. Israel 1963 Hardcover Near Fine 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 142 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Bagrow Leo (Lev Bagerov) Imago Mundi A Review of Early Cartography
Amsterdam N. Israel 1970 Hardcover Near Fine 
Reprint; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 111 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Bagrow Leo (Lev Bagerov) Imago Mundi A Review of Early Cartography
Amsterdam N. Israel 1962 Hardcover Near Fine 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 166 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Bagrow Leo (Lev Bagerov) Imago Mundi A Review of Early Cartography
Amsterdam N. Israel 1971 Hardcover Near Fine 
Vol. 25; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 118 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Bagrow Leo (Lev Bagerov) Imago Mundi A Review of Early Cartography
Amsterdam N. Israel 1972 Hardcover Near Fine 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 111 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Bagrow Leo (Lev Bagerov) Imago Mundi Yearbook of Old Cartography
Amsterdam N. Israel 1974 Hardcover Near Fine 
Reprint; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 83 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Bagrow Leo (Lev Bagerov) Imago Mundi A Review of Early Cartography
Amsterdam N. Israel 1970 Hardcover Near Fine 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 163 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Bagrow Leo (Lev Bagerov) Imago Mundi A Review of Early Cartography Cartography
Amsterdam N. Israel 1969 Hardcover Near Fine 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Bagrow Leo (Lev Bagerov)  Imago Mundi A Review of Early Cartography
London  Henry Stevens Son & Stiles  1951  Hardcover  Near Fine; Bumped corners with chipped spine showing loss. Internally fine.  
G. R. Crone signature on front cover in pencil. ; Vol. 8; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 117 pages  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Bagrow Leo (Lev Bagerov)  Imago Mundi A Review of Early Cartography
London  Henry Stevens Son & Stiles  1948  Hardcover  Near Fine; Bumped corners with chipped spine showing loss. Internally fine.  
G. R. Crone signature on front cover in pencil. ; Vol. 5; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 117 pages  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Bagrow Leo (Lev Bagerov)  Imago Mundi A Review of Early Cartography
London  Henry Stevens Son & Stiles  1950  Hardcover  Near Fine; Bumped corners with chipped spine showing loss. Internally fine.  
G. R. Crone signature on front cover in pencil. ; Vol. 7; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 117 pages  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Bagrow Leo (Lev Bagerov) A. Ortelii Catalogus Cartographorum
Berlin Petermanns 1928-30 Softcover Very Good 
Two volume set. Vol 1 covers A-L, Vol 2 covers M-Z. Enclosed in acid free thick paper folded an tied for storage. Thin paper covers are detached in Vol 1 otherwise very good. Ex Libris R. V. Tooley. This copy was the foundation for Karrow's Sixteenth Century Mapmakers and Their Maps. ; Vol. 2; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Beazley Raymond Dawn of Modern Geography
London John Murray 1897 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Brown Cloth with gilt design on front cover, gilt spine. 1 x 1/8 chip out of top spine. Bumped corners, internally fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 538 pages 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Beazley Raymond Dawn of Modern Geography, A. D. 1260-1420
London John Murray 1906 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Brown Cloth with gilt spine. Bumped corners with bump to bottom back cover, internally fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 637 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Bittner, Maximillian & Wilhelm Tomaschek  DIE TOPOGRAPHYSCHEN CAPITEL DES INDISCHEN SEESPIEGELS MOHIT
Wien  K. K. Geographschen Gesellschaft  1897  First Edition  Softcover  VG/NONE  
Chipping and soiling to cover with back wrapper separated. ; Ex libris Ronald Vere Tooley with his classic T-O bookplate. In custon acid free folder. ; Folio  
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Blessich Aldo Un Geografo Italiano Del Secolo XVIII Giovani Antonio Rizzi Zannoni (1736 - 1814)
Roma Societa Geografica Italiana 1898 Softcover Very Good+; Pencil notation upper cover. 
Inscribed and signed by the author. Ex libris R. V. Tooley with his classic T/O bookplate. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 74 pages 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Bowen, Emmanuel MAP- A NEW AND ACCURATE MAP OF AMERICA Drawn from the Most Approved Modern Maps and Charts and Adjusted by Astronomical Observations:
London Emmanuel Bowen 1764 Map Near Fine 
Very nice impression with outline color. This thematic map is focused on ocean currents. ; 17 1/2 13 1/2; 1 pages. 
Price: 950.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Bradford, Thomas MAP- KENTUCKY
New York Thomas Bradford 1835 Map Very Good 
Hand colored in outline. Map is focused on political county seats with very little emphasis place on the riverine system that was most important during this period. One brown fleck in border with slight soiling near the title. ; 10 1/8 in. x 7 3/4 in; 1 pages. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Bradford, Thomas MAP- NORTH CAROLINA
New York Thomas Bradford 1835 Map Very Good 
Hand colored in outline. Map is focused on political county seats with very little emphasis place on the riverine-coastal system that was most important during this period. One brown fleck in border with slight soiling near the title. ; 10 1/8 in. x 7 3/4 in; 1 pages. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Bradford, Thomas MAP- MARYLAND
Boston Thomas Bradford 1838 Map Near Fine 
Very nice hand-colored map of the area with a strong focus on the riverine-coastal landscape. The B & O railroad is shown running from Baltimore to the Potomas. The Chesapeake & Ohio Canal Canal is shown running from the Georgetown to Cumberland. This is a very nice cartographic record of early internal improvements also includes the Baltimore to Philadelphia Railroad, Baltimore & Susquehanna Railroad and Delaware Canal. This is the right place at the right time to illustrate crucial changes in the critical transportation landscape. This is also a large format map by Bradford with ouline color. ; 14.1/8 in x 11 1/2; 1 pages. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Braeunlich, Herman  COLUMBUS HISTORICAL PLAY IN FOUR ACTS
New York  Herman Braeunlich & Co.  1904  First Edition  Hardcover  VG/NONE  
Lightly scuffed and soiled. ; Small 8vo; 58 pages  
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 British Museum PRINCE HENRY THE NAVIGATOR AND THE PORTUGESE MARITIME ENTERPRISE
London British Museum Publications 1960 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Wear to spine, slight soiling; Ex Libris R. V. Tooley with his classic T-O bookplate. ; 8vo; 166 pages. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 British Museum MAP OF THE WORLD Designed by Gio Matteo Contarini Engraved by Fran Roselli
London Trustees Of The British Museum 1924 First Edition Hardcover; First Pri Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Lightly bumped and slightly frayed corners. ; Nice monograph with facsimile in back. ; Folio; 15 pages. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Brooks, Van Wyck  JOURNAL OF THE FIRST VOYAGE TO AMERICA
New York  Albert & Charles Boni  1924  First Edition  Hardcover  VG/NONE  
8vo; 251 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Byrd, Cecil K BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ILLINOIS IMPRINTS
Chicago University Od Chicago 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Small tears to the DJ; Ex libris John Howell. ; 8vo; 601 pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 California Historical Society QUARTERLY OF THE CALIFORNIA HISTORICAL SOCIETY: VOL III, NO. 1.
San Francisco California Historical Society 1924 First Edition Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Extensive browning, as expected. ; One quarter only from series. ; 4to. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 California Historical Society QUARTERLY OF THE CALIFORNIA HISTORICAL SOCIETY: VOL III, NO. 2.
San Francisco California Historical Society 1924 First Edition Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Extensive browning, as expected, to Volume 4, No. 1-4 covers. ; One quarter only. ; 4to. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 California Historical Society QUARTERLY OF THE CALIFORNIA HISTORICAL SOCIETY: VOL III, NO. 3.
San Francisco California Historical Society 1924 First Edition Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Extensive browning, as expected, to Volume 4, No. 1-4 covers. ; One quarter only. ; 4to. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Campbell, Eila M. J. and P. K. Clark Imago Mundi Journal of the International Society for the History of Cartography
Kent Imago Mundi Ltd. 1975 Hardcover Near Fine; Bumped corners with slight wear overall. 
Second Series, Volume 1; Vol. 27; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Campbell, Eila M. J. and P. K. Clark  Imago Mundi Journal of the International Society for the History of Cartography
Kent  Imago Mundi Ltd.  1978  Hardcover  Near Fine; Bumped corners with slight wear overall.  
Vol. 30; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Campbell, Eila M. J. and P. K. Clark  Imago Mundi Journal of the International Society for the History of Cartography
Kent  Imago Mundi Ltd.  1983  Hardcover  Near Fine; Bumped corners with slight wear overall.  
Vol. 35; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Campbell, Eila M. J. and P. K. Clark Imago Mundi Journal of the International Society for the History of Cartography
Kent Imago Mundi Ltd. 1976 Hardcover Near Fine; Bumped corners with slight wear overall. 
Second Series, Volume 2; Vol. 28; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 149 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Campbell, Eila M. J. and P. K. Clark Imago Mundi Journal of the International Society for the History of Cartography
Kent Imago Mundi Ltd. 1979 Hardcover Near Fine; Bumped corners with slight wear overall. 
Second Series, Volume 4; Vol. 31; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Campbell, Eila M. J. and P. K. Clark Imago Mundi Journal of the International Society for the History of Cartography
Kent Imago Mundi Ltd. 1983 Hardcover Near Fine; Bumped corners with slight wear overall. 
Vol. 35; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Campbell, Eila M. J. and P. K. Clark  Imago Mundi Journal of the International Society for the History of Cartography
Kent  Imago Mundi Ltd.  1987  Hardcover  Near Fine; Bumped corners with slight wear overall.  
Vol. 38; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Campbell, Eila M. J. and P. K. Clark  Imago Mundi Journal of the International Society for the History of Cartography
Kent  Imago Mundi Ltd.  1987  Hardcover  Near Fine; Bumped corners with slight wear overall.  
Vol. 39; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Campbell, Eila M. J. and P. K. Clark Imago Mundi Journal of the International Society for the History of Cartography
Kent Imago Mundi Ltd. 1980 Hardcover Near Fine; Bumped corners with slight wear overall. 
Vol. 32; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Campbell, Eila M. J. and P. K. Clark Imago Mundi Journal of the International Society for the History of Cartography
London Imago Mundi Ltd. 1985 Hardcover Near Fine; Bumped corners with slight wear overall. 
Vol. 36; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 135 pages 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Campbell, Eila M. J. and P. K. Clark Imago Mundi Journal of the International Society for the History of Cartography
Kent Imago Mundi Ltd. 1981 Hardcover Near Fine; Bumped corners with slight wear overall. 
Vol. 33; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 135 pages 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Carey Henry Charles, Isaac Lea and Alexander Von Humboldt GEOGRAPHICAL, STATSTICAL AND HISTORICAL MAP OF MEXICO
Philadelphia Carey & Lea 1827 Map Fine 
Classic presentation in the style of LeSage. Very large copperplate engraving with wash color applied at the time of publication. Letterpress borders on both sides of the map. Overall dimensions are 16 1/4 x 21 3/4.; 14 1/2 x 15 map. 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Casanova, Eugenio Sopra Uno Schizzo Cartigraphico Originale Della Prima Meta Del XVI Secolo
Florence Terzo Congresso Geographico Italiano1899 1899 Softcover Very Good; Moderate tanning to entire piece. 
Ex Libris R. V. Tooley with his classic T/O bookplate. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 11 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Chamberlin, Everett CHICAGO AND ITS SUBURBS
Chicago T. A. Hungerford 1874 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Bumped corners with fraying to corners and spine. ; Internally fine with map in excellent condition; 8vo; 468 pages. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Chapman S. Edmond Halley As Physical Geographer and the Story of His Charts
London Royal Astronomincal Society 1941 Softcover Very Good; Slight soiling and discoloation to wrappers. 
Ex libris R. V. Tooley with his classic T/O bookplate. 3 foldout maps in this "Occassional Notes No. 9" from the Royal Astronomical Society. ; 8vo 6" - 9" tall; 13 pages 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Chatelain, Henri MAP- CARTE CONTENANT LE ROYAUME DU MEXIQUE ET LA FLORIDE Dressez Fur Les Meilleures Observations & Fur Les Memoires Les Plus Nouveaux
Paris Henri Chatelaine 1719 First Edition Map Fine 
Map is in fine condition with outline color. This is a strong impression. ; 8vo. 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Chatelain, Henri MAP- NOUVELLE CARTE DE L" AMERIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE Dressee Sur Les Plus Nouvelles Observations De Messieurs De L" Academie Des Sciences Et Des Meilleurs Geographes Avec Des Tables ...
Paris Henri Chatelaine 1719 First Edition Map Fine 
Map is in fine condition a strong impression. ; 18 3/4 x 23 1/2. 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Chatelain, Henri MAP- CARTE QUI CONTIENT UNE DESCRIPTION DES ILES & TERRES QUE LES ANGLOIS POSSEDENT DANS L'AMERIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE, ET EN PARTICULAR DE LA JAMAIQUE Des Iles Barbades, De La Nouvelle Angleterre, Des Bermudes, De La Caroline, De La Pensilvanie,..
Paris Henri Chatelaine 1719 First Edition Map Fine 
Map is in fine condition a strong impression. Later wash color highlghts the inset maps of Barbados; New England and New York; Bermuda, Virginia and the Carolina's; Pennsylvania and Maryland, and NewJersey; Greenland to Long Island and New York; Caribbean and Gulf of Mexico. ; 18 3/4 x 23 1/2. 
Price: 950.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Chatelain, Henri MAP- CARTE DE L' ASIE Selon Les Auteurs Anciens Enrichie De Remarques Historiques Sur Les Changemens Qui Sont Arrivez
Paris Henri Chatelaine 1719 First Edition Map Fine 
Map is in fine condition a strong impression. Color highlghts makes this a most attractive maps. ; 18 3/4 x 23 1/2. 
Price: 425.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Collins, Richard H.  HISTORY OF KENTUCKY
Frankfort, KY  Kentucky Historical Society  1966  Second Edition  Hardcover  VG/NONE  
Box tattered and torn but intact. Spines show wear with Vol I from cover lower right having markings. ; Reprint of the 1874 edition; Vol. 1 & 2; 8vo  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Colton, G. W. and C B Colton COLTON'S HINDOOSTAN OR BRITISH INDIA
New York G W Colton 1855 Not First Edition Map 
8vo. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Colton, G. W. and C B Colton MAP SHOWING THE BURLINGTON CEDAR RAPIDS MINNESOTA RAILWAY
New York G. W. & C. B. Colton 1868 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Elephant folio map of the Rail Road and other important connecting lines. Great record of pre-continental connections in the Midwestern States of Illinois, Missouri, Iowa, Minnesota and Wisconsin. Small portions of Michigan, Kansas and Nebraska are also shown. Very nice contemporary outline color. Small scrape in title decoration no loss to lettering and a 1 inch x 3/8 in piece missing In upper right corner with loss of external neatline. ; 33 5/8 in. x 24 in.; 1 pages. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Colton, G. W. and C B Colton MAP OF THE RICHMOND AND LOUISVILLE R. R. Connecting the Railroads of Virginia with the Railroads of Kentucky on the Shortest Route East and West from the Mississippi Valley to the Atlantic Ocean
New York G. W. & C. B. Colton 1882 Map Very Good with no dust jacket 
Wall Map of the Rail Road and other important connecting lines. Great record of the connections in the Louisville and Cincinnat areas to the Trans-Appalachia port city of iNorfolk. Connections to Baltimore, Washington and Philadelphia are also shownAre also shown. Very nice contemporary outline color denotes the rail network. ; 49 3/4 in. x 25 1/2 in.; 1 pages. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Coote, C H Johann Schoner Professor of Mathematics At Nuremberg A Reproduction of His Globe of 1523 Long Lost
London Henry Stevens Son 1888 Hardcover Fine 
Modern hardcover with map pocket in back. 3 pages of illustrations that include six maps. Printing is letterpress on fine paper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 206 pages 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Corcoran Gallery Of Fine Art EXHIBITION OF PORTRAITS OF GEORGE WASHINGTON
Washington George Washington Bicentennial Commission 1932 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor soiling to cover; 8vo; 64 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Cortesao, Armando Cartographia E Cartografos Portugeses Dos Seculos XV E XVI
Lisbon Edicao Da Seara Nova 1935 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine 
Two volumes comprising the first edition of this work. Superb blue half leathed with corners also covered. 5 raised bands with gilt boxes containg author, title location and date. Slight bumping to several corners o/w an excellent items for any serious collector. ; Vol. 1 & 2; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 389-453 pages 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Cortesao, Armando Tabularum Geographicarum Lusitanorun Specimen
Lisbon Olisipone 1960 Hardcover Very Good 
Large Folio red leather cover with gilt title and spine. Sumptuous prduction of maps with outstanding plates illustrating manuscript maps. Sixty-five pages of text in both English and Portugese. Thirty plates that stand alone as fine art reproductions. The protective slip cover is broken and taped; Elephant Folio 23" tall 
Price: 745.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Cowan, Robert Ernest  BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE HISTORY OF CALIFORNIA AND THE PACIFIC WEST 1510-1906
Columbus, OH  Long College Book Co.  1952  First Edition  Hardcover  VG/NONE  
Worn and bumped with small waterstain upper right last eight pages; 8vo  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Cox, Edward Godfrey REFERENCE GUIDE TO THE LITERATURE OF TRAVEL Including Voyages.....
New York Greenwood Publishers 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
3 Vols. ; 8vo. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Cram, George F. ( MAP ) CHINA
Chicago Geo. F. Cram 1896 Map Fine with no dust jacket 
Color printed double page map focused on all of China, Corea and Japan. Two nice maps on verso; Australia and New Zealand (single page) and Egypt, some of Arabia Upper Nubia and Abyssinia. ; 10 9/16 in. x 10 3/4; 1 pages. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Cresques, Abraham MAPPAMUNDI: CATALAN ATLAS OF THE YEAR 1375
Zurich Urs Graf 1978 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Slight wear to DJ. ; Full leather, a beautiful tall folio with exceptional full scale panels in specially contructed section. The original prospectus accompanies the volume. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall. 
Price: 4800.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@JacksMaps.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com