Bookstore

                                                                                                              
 

Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Books

 - 169 items found in your search
Books
   -Art
   -Cartography
   -History
   -People
   -Rare

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Exhibition of the Work of Christopher Saxton Elizabethan Map-Maker At the Minster Library Dean's Park York
York Wakefield Historical Publications 1979 Softcover Near Fine 
Mimeographer typescript with printed red front cover all, stapled. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 10 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Abbott, John S C  LIFE OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS
New York  Dodd, Mead & Co  1875  First Edition  Hardcover  VG/NONE  
Wear to extremeties of spine with faded gilt stamped boards, bumped corners. Small stain to the title page. ; 8vo  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adams, Charles Kendall  CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS HIS LIFE AND HIS WORK
New York  Dodd, Mead And Company  1892  First Edition  Hardcover  VG/NONE  
Spine small chipping at top with light fading; Ex libris Dr. Donald McGuirk noted author and scholar on the appearance of early discoveries on 16th century maps. ; 8vo  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Almagia, Roberto Alcune Stampegeografiche Italiane Dei Secoli XVI E XVII Oggi Perdute
Milan Maso Finiguerra 1940 Softcover Very Good; Moderately browned throughout. 
Ex Libris R. V. Tooley, with his classic T/O bookplate. ; 8vo 7" - 9" tall; 7 pages 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Almagia, Roberto Carta D'Italia Do G. A. Vavassori
Rome Accademia Nationale Dei Lincei 1950 Softcover Very Good; Slight chipping with moderate browning to the extremities of the cover. Internally mild tanning of all pages. Previous owner was R. V. Tooley from which this was acquired. His classic T/O bookplate Is mounted inside the front cover. 
Moderate browning to extremities and chipping to lower right front cover. Ex libris R. V. Tooley with his classic T/O bookplate. ; 8vo 6" - 9" tall; 8 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Almagia, Roberto Intorno Ad Un Grande Mappamondo Pertudo Di Giancomo Gastaldi (1561)
Florence Leo S. Olschki 1939 Softcover Good; Browning overall with small tear to bottom center. 
Ex libris R. V. Tooley with his classic T/O bookplate. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 12 pages 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Almagia, Roberto La Cartografia Dell' Italia Nel Cinquecento
Florence 1915 Softcover Very Good; Slight separation of lower cover to staple moderate browning of contents. Pencil 14 on front cover corresponds to listing of the Tooley Libray from which this was acquired. His classic T/O bookplate Is mounted inside the front cover. Inscribed and signed by the author. 
8vo 6" - 9" tall; 45 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Almagia, Roberto Note Sulla Cartografia Dell' Italia Nei Secoli XV E XVI
Rome Accademia Nationale Dei Lincei 1950 Softcover Very Good; Slight chipping with moderate browning to the extremities of the cover. Internally mild tanning of all pages. Previous owner was R. V. Tooley from which this was acquired. His classic T/O bookplate Is mounted inside the front cover. 
8vo 6" - 9" tall; 8 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Almagia, Roberto Studi Storici De Cartographia Napoletana Parte 1 & @
Napoli Luigipierro & Figlio 1913 Softcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Moderate tanning to the extremities of the covers and throughout. 
Ex Libris R. V. Tooley with his classic T/O bookplate. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 62 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Almagia, Roberto Una Carta Della Toscana Della Meta Del Secolo XV
Florence Felice Le Monnier 1921 Softcover Very Good; Moderate browning throughout. 
Ex Libris R. V. Tooley with his classic T/O bookplate. This short Monograph has a fold out map in very good condition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 5 pages 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Andrews John Ireland in Maps With a Catalogue of an Exhibition Mounted in the Library At Trinity College Dublin, 1961
Dublin Dolmen Press 1961 Softcover Very Good; Chipping at the staples archivally repaired. 
Ex Libris R. V. Tooley with his classic T/O bookplate. Monograph and carto-listing has several b/w illustrations of which two are foldouts. ; 8vo 5" - 8" tall; 36 pages 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Andrews Michael C Map of Ireland A. D. 1300 - 1700
Belfast 1923/24 Softcover Very Good+; Cover worn with small separation at the lower spine front cover. 
Limited edition of 50. Ex libris R. V. Tooley with his classic T/O bookplate. Inscribed to Rev. Herbert Poole who authored a 4 volume set on Freemasonry. Six plates in back delineating cartographic progression of the coastal outlineof Ireland. ; 8vo 6" - 9" tall 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bagrow Leo (Lev Bagerov) A. Ortelii Catalogus Cartographorum
Berlin Petermanns 1928-30 Softcover Very Good 
Two volume set. Vol 1 covers A-L, Vol 2 covers M-Z. Enclosed in acid free thick paper folded an tied for storage. Thin paper covers are detached in Vol 1 otherwise very good. Ex Libris R. V. Tooley. This copy was the foundation for Karrow's Sixteenth Century Mapmakers and Their Maps. ; Vol. 2; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bagrow Leo (Lev Bagerov) Giovanni Andreas Di Vavassore Venetian Cartographer of the 16th Century
Jenkintown George H. Beans Library 1939 Softcover Near Fine 
Short two-page monograph with a listing of nineteen maps by Vavassore. ; 8vo 6" - 8" tall; 13 pages 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bagrow Leo (Lev Bagerov) Imago Mundi A Review of Early Cartography
Leiden E. J. Brill 1952 Hardcover Near Fine; Bumped corners with slight wear overall. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 135 pages 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bagrow Leo (Lev Bagerov) Imago Mundi A Review of Early Cartography
Leiden E. J. Brill 1950 Hardcover Near Fine; Bumped corners with slight wear overall. 
G. R. Crone signature on front cover in pencil. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 189 pages 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bagrow Leo (Lev Bagerov) Imago Mundi A Review of Early Cartography
London Henry Stevens Son & Stiles 1939 Hardcover Near Fine; Bumped corners with chipped spine showing loss. Internally fine. 
G. R. Crone signature on front cover in pencil. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 117 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bagrow Leo (Lev Bagerov) Imago Mundi A Review of Early Cartography
London Henry Stevens Son & Stiles 1954 Hardcover Near Fine; Bumped corners with chipped spine showing loss. Internally fine. 
G. R. Crone signature on front cover in pencil. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 181 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bagrow Leo (Lev Bagerov) Imago Mundi A Review of Early Cartography
Leiden E. J. Brill 1952 Hardcover Near Fine; Bumped corners with slight wear overall. 
G. R. Crone signature on front cover in pencil. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 189 pages 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bagrow Leo (Lev Bagerov) Imago Mundi A Review of Early Cartography
London Henry Stevens Son & Stiles 1947 Hardcover Very Good-; Covers missing. Internally fine. From G. R. Crone collection showing stamps of the Royal Geographical Society. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 99 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@JacksMaps.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com